Train 1


The Transport Treasury for high-quality, hand-printed railway photographs from the original negatives and transparencies captured by the cameras of railway and transport enthusiasts through the ages.


Logie Shannoch | Drumrossie | Insch | Aberdeenshire | AB52 6LJ | Tel / Fax 01464 820717 | Mobile 07867 645410 | Send Email Here


site design GWD

Mail: info@transporttreasury.co.uk

•   Welcome


•   About Us


•   Latest News


•   The Collections

•   Order Prints


•   Colour Images


•   Mystery Pictures


•   Photographers


•   Links


•   Help


•   Join Our Mail List


•   Contact Us


6965/38 CEGB Hams Hall No. 7 02.03.63 M100/3
7004/40 Stewart & Lloyds Pen Green No. 52 04.10.63 O53/2,57/2
7025/41 Stewart & Lloyds Corby No. 23 04.10.63 O48/4,50/4
7030/41 Stewart & Lloyds Pen Green No. 53 04.10.63 O54/6,55/4
7031/41 Stewart & Lloyds Pen Green No. 54 04.10.63 O57/3
7032/41 Stewart & Lloyds Buckminster No. 55 03.10.64 R5/1
7042/41 Chatham Dockyard ‘AJAX’ 08.07.61 K68/3
7056/42 CEGB Taylors Lane Neasden ‘NORTHMET’ 07.11.64 R18/3-6
7058/42 CEGB Earley Reading No. 1 27.04.68 X36/1-2
7067/42 CEGB Hams Hall No. 8 02.03.63 M99/2-6,100/1
7076/43 NCB Upton ‘JEAN’ 27.05.62 M5/2
7104/43 PLA Custom House No. 83 14.03.58 D3/1
7105/43 PLA Custom House No. 84 14.03.58 D2/4
7107/43 PLA Custom House No. 85 14.03.58 D4/2
7113/43 PLA Custom House No. 86 14.03.58 D3/6
7143/44 ROF Bicester WD 155 13.08.61 K88/1
7150/45 CEGB St. Johns Wood 31.01.59 E49/1-2
7151/44 CEGB Hams Hall No. 9 02.03.63 M100/2
7158/44 NCB Ashington NCB 3 10.06.67 V96/1
7164/44 NCBOCE Bowers Row 05.05.63 N62/3
7178/44 NCB Ashington NCB 27 10.06.67 V96/4
7210/45 ROF Bicester WD 180 13.08.61 K88/3
7306/46 GEGB Earley Reading No. 2 10.02.62 L46/1-3
7386/48 CEGB Brimsdown ED3 ‘BIRKENHEAD’ 15.12.62 M82/6,83/1-2
7405/48 APCM Swanscombe No. 7 28.10.61 L23/1-2
7405/48 APCM Swanscombe No. 7 18.02.67 V40/1-2
7407/48 CEGB Acton Lane ‘ERGON’ 07.11.64 R19/1,3,4
7493/48 EMGB Leciester ‘MARS II’ 30.03.68 X21/4-6
7536/49 CEGB Hams Hall No. 10 02.03.63 M98/5-6
7597/49 CEGB Rye House 27.07.68 Y27/2
7609/50 NCB Ashington No. 31 10.06.67 V97/1-2
7667/50 Stewart & Lloyds Pen Green No. 56 04.10.63 O54/2-3
7668/50 Stewart & Lloyds Pen Green No. 57 22.05.65 S22/2
7671/50 Stewart & Lloyds Market Overton ‘JUPITER’ 03.10.64 R1/1-4
7673/50 Stewart & Lloyds Pen Green No. 62 04.10.63 O55/1-2
7752/53 NCB Baddesley ‘WARWICKSHIRE’ (Rb WB /51) 05.03.67 V46/6,47/1-2
7762/54 NCB Ashington No. 37 10.06.67 V98/2
7763/54 NCB Ashington No. 38 10.06.67 V97/3-4
7764/54 NCB Ashington No. 39 10.06.67 V93/6,94/1-2
7765/54 NCB Ashington No. 40 10.06.67 V95/6,98/3
7768/54 NCB Ashington No. 42 10.06.67 V96/3
7813/54 APCM Holborough ‘TUMULUS’ 14.03.64 D99/5
7817/54 CEGB Castle Donnington No. 1 30.03.68 X20/1
7818/54 CEGB Castle Donnington No. 2 30.03.63 X20/2
7845/55 CEGB Hams Hall No. 12 02.03.63 M98/1-4
8051/58 Stewart & Lloyds Harlaxton ‘ACHILLES’ 09.09.61 L1/4-6,3/5-6
8082/58 NCB Mexborough Coking Plant 04.05.63 N51/6,52/1


HAWTHORN LESLIE


2458/00 Holwell Ironworks No. 2 26.08.62 M46/2-3
2482/00 Holwell Ironworks No. 10 26.08.62 M46/5-6
2511/01 Holwell Ironworks No. 8 26.08.62 M47/3-5
2645/06 Turners Asbestos, Trafford Park ‘TURNALL’ 20.05.62 L95/4
2780/09 Turners Asbestos, Trafford Park ‘ASBESTOS’ 20.05.62 L95/5-6,96/1
2800/09 C.E.G.B Bow ‘MET’ 12.12.64 R27/4-6,28/1-6
2939/12 Holwell Ironworks No. 9 26.08.62 M45/5-6
3052/14 N.C.B. Bolsover ‘MANSFIELD No. 2’ 08.03.64 O94/1
3135/15 R.A.E. Farnborough ‘INVINCIBLE’ 15.09.65 T21/6,22,23/1-5
3136/15 W.M.G.B. Stoke ‘ENERGY’ 19.05.62 L93/1-2
3138/15 Goodmans (Scrap), New Bradwell 21.08.64 Q62/6,63/1
3156/15 N.C.B. Peckfield ‘LYNX’ 05.05.63 N62/4
3197/16 N.C.B. Hatfield Main ‘HATFIELD No. 1’ 23.05.64 P65/1-2
3281/17 N.C.B. Glasshoughton Coking Plant No. 2 04.05.63 N52/2
3308/18 N.T.G.B. Beckton By Products No. 13 20.04.63 N34/3-4
3375/19 Stewart & Lloyds Corby No. 40 04.10.63 O52/5,53/1
3470/23 E.S.C. Openshaw ‘ESC 18’ 20.05.62 L97/2
3575/23 N.C.B. Glasshoughton Coking Plant No. 3 04.05.63 N51/4,52/6
3595/24 N.T.G.B. Beckton By Products No. 12 20.04.63 N34/5
3631/25 N.C.B. Oxcroft ‘BOLSOVER No. 1’ 08.03.64 O95/5
3653/27 C.E.G.B. Bow ‘5’ 12.12.64 R26/4-6,27/1-3
3715/28 A.P.C.M. ‘SWANSCOMBE No. 1’ 28.10.61 L22/2
3715.28 A.P.C.M. ‘SWANSCOMBE No. 1’ 18.02.67 V41/2-3
3716/28 A.P.C.M. ‘SWANSCOMBE No. 2’ 28.10.61 L22/3-4
3717/28 A.P.C.M. ‘SWANSCOMBE No. 3’ 28.10.61 L23/3-5
3717/28 A.P.C.M. ‘SWANSCOMBE No. 3’ 18.02.67 V41/1
3718/28 A.P.C.M. ‘SWANSCOMBE No. 4’ 18.02.67 V40/4-5
3719/29 A.P.C.M. ‘SWANSCOMBE No. 5’ 28.10.61 L22/5-6
3742/29 N.T.G.B. Southall 23.05.59 E87/5-6
3780/32 Holwell Ironworks ‘HOLWELL No. 30’ 26.08.61 M46/1
3780/32 South Durham S & I, Irchester ‘HOLWELL No. 30’ 28.08.64 Q79/1-3
3792/31 C.E.G.B. Acton Lane ‘LONPOWER’ 07.11.64 R19/2,5,6,20/1-2
3813/35 Stewart & Lloyds Corby ‘WELLINGBORO No. 3’ 04.10.63 O45/6
3825/34 Stewart & Lloyds Corby No. 12 04.10.63 O52/1-4
3825/34 Stewart & Lloyds Corby No. 12 02.09.67 W46/3-5,47/1-2
3829/34 C.E.G.B. Northampton 02.09.67 W49/4-6,50/1
3836/34 Stewart & Lloyds Corby No. 15 04.10.63 O52/6
3860/35 A.P.C.M. Swanscombe No. 6 18.02.67 V40/3
3863/35 Chatham Dockyard ‘GOLIATH’ 08.07.61 K67/4
3865/36 Chatham Dockyard ‘SINGAPORE’ 08.07.61 K68/2
3888/36 Stewart & Lloyds Corby No. 32 04.10.63 O48/5-6,49,50/2-3
3889/36 Stewart & Lloyds Corby No. 19 04.10.63 O46/4-5,47/4
3904/36 C.E.G.B. Hams Hall No. 5 02.03.63 M100/6


ANDREW BARCLAY


678/90 Stewart & Lloyds 26, Corby 04.10.63 O46/1-3
820/98 Perrins, Birkenhead ‘PERRIN’ 26.03.60 H25/2-3
855/99 Stanton No. 10, Stanton Ironworks 03.03.63 N5/2-6,6/1
967/03 W.R. Cunis, Rainham ‘1’ 13.01.62 L40/6
1047/05 South Durham S & I, Storefield ‘11’ 11.04.63 N24/4-6,25/1
1241/11 Stewart & Lloyds 5, Corby 04.10.63 O45/2,3,5
1242/11 Stewart & Lloyds 6, Corby 04.10.63 O50/1
1363/14 South Durham S & I, Irchester ‘MAJOR’ 26.05.62 N2/1
1363/14 South Durham S & I, Irchester ‘MAJOR’ 28.08.64 Q80,4,5
1391/15 B.P.C.M. Wouldham ‘THOR’ 25.11.61 L34/6
1437/16 Shell Refining Co. Ltd. No. 3, Thames Haven 19.04.63 N33/2-3
1457/15 Stewart & Lloyds 29, Corby 04.10.63 O47/3,6,48/1
1472/16 Thomas Hedley, Purfleet 25.11.61 L34/4
1477/16 Laporte Chemicals, Luton G.F. No. 3 14.07.62 M23/4-5
1492/16 V.D.B. & J. Ltd. No. 1, Purfleet 25.11.61 L32,3,33/1
1493/16 V.D.B. & J. Ltd. No. 2, Purfleet 25.11.61 L33/2,3
1496/17 Imperial Paper Mills, Gravesend No. 3 10.11.62 M75/3-5
1496/17 Imperial Paper Mills, Gravesend No. 3 13.09.65 T15/6,16,17/1
1503/17 N.C.B. Deep Pit, Hanley ‘ADJUTANT’ 19.05.62 L93/3
1550/17 C.E.G.B. Brimsdown ‘ED 1 SIR JAMES’ 15.12.62 M83/6,84/1-5
1550/17 C.E.G.B. Brimsdown ‘ED 1 SIR JAMES’ 27.07.68 Y24/2-3,25/1-2
1553/17 London & Thames Haven Oil Refineries 19.04.63 N32/1-3,33/1
1561/17 Empire Paper Mills, Gravesend ‘S/11’ 28.10.61 L21/1-2
1573/18 M.D. & H.B. No. 43, Dingle Oil Jetty 21.05.62 L100/6
1577/18 Purfleet Deep Water Wharf No. 5 25.11.61 L31/3-4
1604/18 Dunlop, Bromford Bridge No. 2 02.03.63 N1/5-6
1605/18 Stewart & Lloyds, Harlaxton ‘AJAX’ 09.09.61 L2/1-2
1608/18 N.C.B.Celynen South ‘LILY No. 8’ 04.05.68 X37/2
1651/19 Holwell No. 17, Holwell Ironworks 26.08.62 M47/1
1652/19 W.R. Cunis, Rainham ‘2’ 13.01.62 L41/1
1666/20 N.T.G.B. Bromley No. 4 03.10.53 C12
1703/20 Dunlop, Bromford Bridge No. 3 02.03.63 N2/3-4
1791/23 Holwell No. 18, Holwell Ironworks 26.08.62 M47/6,48/1
1865/26 N.T.G.B. Southall 23.05.59 E87/1-4
1886/26 B.S.C. Felstead 07.10.61 L15/3-5
1890/26 S.G.B. Granton No. 10 27.03.67 V59/6
1899/27 Stanton No. 27, Holwell Ironworks 26.08.62 M46/3
1928/27 Stanton No. 26, Stanton Ironworks 03.03.63 N4/4-6,5/1
1931/27 B.S.C. Wissington BSC No. 2 19.08.62 M40/3
1962/28 Bowaters, Northfleet No. 2 10.11.62 M75/6,76/1
1984/30 Boots, Beeston No. 1 B291 02.03.63 N2/5-6
1989/30 C.E.G.B. Brimsdown ‘LORD ASHFIELD’ 15.12.62 M82/3-5,83/3-5
1989/30 C.E.G.B. Brimsdown ‘LORD ASHFIELD’ 27.07.68 Y24/4-6,25/3,6
1993/32 Mowlems, Hatfield ‘SHIRLEY’ 19.03.60 H12/5-6,13/1-2
2001/33 Stanton No. 30, Stanton Ironworks 03.03.63 N5/2-6,6/1
2008/36 Boots, Beeston, No. 2 B292 02.03.63 N3/1-2
2037/37 Stanton No. 34, Stanton Ironworks 03.03.63 N3/4-6
2041/37 Alpha Cement, Bletchington 04.11.61 L28/5-6
2042/37 Stanton No. 36, Holwell Ironworks 26.08.62 M45/4
2049/37 John Dickinson, Croxley Green (in shed) 09.02.63 M88/2-3
2050/38 Stewart & Lloyds, Buckminster ‘BUCKMINSTER’ 03.10.64 R4/3,5/4
2063/39 Wellingborough No. 5, Wellinborough Ironworks 25.03.64 P10/3-5
2069/39 C.E.G.B. Little Barford 19.08.62 M38/4
2107/41 Stewart & Lloyds, Harlaxton 09.09.61 L4/1-3
2126/42 C.E.G.B. Castle Meads, Gloucester 07.03.64 O91/1-5,92/1-2
2138/41 Goodmans (Scrap), New Bradwell 21.08.64 Q62/6,63/1
2143/42 South Durham S & I Storefield No. 20 11.04.63 N23/6,24/1-2
2167/46 W.R. Cunis, Rainham ‘No. 3’ 13.01.62 L41/2
2168/43 C.E.G.B. Little Barford ‘Edmundsons’ 19.08.62 M38/3
2198/45 Chatham Dockyard ‘VEDAY’ 08.07.61 K67/5-6,68/1
2199/45 Chatham Dockyard ‘VICTORY’ 08.07.61 K67/1
2226/ Haworth (preserved ex ICI Huddersfield) 29.06.68 X57/4
2243/48 Laporte Chemicals, Luton 14.07.62 M24/1-4
2248/48 B.S.C. Kidderminster No. 3 02.03.68 W99/6,100/1-2
2259/49 N.C.B. Kinniel, Bo’ness 11.04.66 U25/4-5
2306/51 Stewart & Lloyds, Harston ‘DENTON’ 09.09.61 L5/5-6,6/3
2313/51 Stewart & Lloyds, Buckminster ‘STAINBY’ 03.10.64 R4/6
2314/51 Stewart & Lloyds, Thistleton ‘SEWSTERN’ 03.10.64 R2,3/1-3
2314/51 Stewart & Lloyds, Buckminster ‘SEWSTERN’ 03.10.64 R4/2,5/6,7/1-3
2332/52 N.C.B. Talywain ‘ISLWYN’ 01.04.67 V61/6,62
2332/52 N.C.B. Talywain ‘ISLWYN’ 04.05.68 X39/1-2
2340/53 N.C.B. Merthyr Vale No. 1 04.05.68 X40/4-5
2350/54 Stewart & Lloyds, Harston ‘BELVOIR’ 09.09.61 L6/1-2
2351/54 Stewart & Lloyds, Harston ‘RUTLAND’ 09.09.61 L5/3-4
2352/54 C.E.G.B. Goldington ‘ED9’ 14.07.62 M23/2-3
2354/54 C.E.G.B. Goldington ‘ED10’ 14.07.62 M23/1
2359/54 N.C.B. Penrikyber No. 1 04.05.68 X41/3
2360/54 C.E.G.B. Ferrybridge No. 3 24.05.64 P76/6, 77/1-2
2365/55 R.T.B. Blisworth No. 1 02.09.67 W50/6
2373/56 Imperial Paper Mills, Gravesend No. 1 10.11.62 M74/1-5


Rebuilds


Shelton Iron & Steel ‘HOLBURY’ rebuilt - /13 19.05.62 L92/5
Shelton Iron & Steel ‘WALMER’ rebuilt - /57 19.05.62 L92.6

Works No. not known

Aberdeen Gas Works No. 3 - C21
Midland Tar Distillers, Four Ashes 02.03.68 W93/1-3
C.E.G.B. Stourport ‘SIR THOMAS ROYDEN’ 02.03.68 W99/2-5


Diesels


D 331/38 WD 861 Bicester Workshops ‘KENT’ 11.07.64 Q6/6,7/3
D 413/57 C.E.G.B. Little Barford 19.08.62 M38/6


MANNING WARDLE


611/76 N.C.B. Glasshoughton Coking Plant 04.05.63 N51/5,52/4-5
1123/89 Kettering Iron & Coal No. 6 09.05.62 L82/6
1317/95 Stewart & Lloyds, Pen Green No. 35 04.10.63 O55/3-6,56/1-2
1317/95 Stewart & Lloyds, Pen Green No. 35 22.05.65 S22/5,23,24,25
1370/97 Kettering Iron & Coal No. 7 09.05.62 L81/4,83/2-3
1577/02 N.C.B. Ackton Hall ‘VULCAN No. 4’ 04.05.63 N49/3
1601/03 A.P.C.M., Kent Works, Stone ‘ARTHUR 3’ 28.10.61 L20/2-3
1676/06 Kettering Iron & Coal No. 8 09.05.62 L81/1-3,5,6
1762/10 Stewart & Lloyds, Pen Green ‘DOLOBRAN 38’ 22.05.65 S23/1
1795/12 South Durham S & I, Irchester No. 14 26.05.62 M2/2-3
1844/14 N.C.B. Newmarket ‘SUCCESS’ 04.05.63 N57/6,58/1-3
1865/15 Coleby Ironstone No. 3 23.05.64 P71/4-5
1877/15 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘CHEVALLIER’ 25.05.63 N70/6,71/4
1877/15 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘CHEVALLIER’ 17.09.65 T31/3-5
1881/15 N.C.B. Glasshoughton Coking Plant No. 1 04.05.63 N52/3
1955/17 Sproxton Ironstone Quarry ‘CHAWELTON’ 15.06.63 N85/5-6,86/1,3
1966/18 Midland Ironstone ‘BEAUCHAMP’ 23.05.64 P73/1
2006/21 B.S.C. Wissington 19.08.62 M40/1
2009/21 Stewart & Lloyds, Pen Green 41 ‘RHYL’ 04.10.63 O57/4
2009/21 Stewart & Lloyds, Pen Green 41 ‘RHYL’ 22.05.65 S21/4


KERR STUART

886/05 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘PREMIER’ 08.07.61 K70/5,71/4
926/05 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘LEADER’ 08.07.61 K73/4
926/05 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘LEADER’ 25.05.63 N68/5-6
926/05 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘LEADER’ 17.09.65 T26/4-5
1049/08 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘EXCELSIOR’ (in works) 17.09.65 T28/4
4010/19 N.C.B. Snydale No. 5 04.05.63 N48/3-4
4034/20 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘SUPERIOR’ 17.09.65 T28,29,30
4219/24 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘MELIOR’ 08.07.61 K73/5
4225/23 Doncaster, Coalite, Askern 24.05.64 P76/1-2,3,5
4260/22 Kings Langley (preserved ex Devon CC) ‘PIXIE’ 09.02.63 M89/2-6,90/1-6


W.G. BAGNALL


1575/99 Gypsum Mines, Kegworth 10.09.60 J37/4,6
1739/07 South Durham S & I, Irchester ‘ENTERPRISE’ 26.05.62 M2/4
1739/07 South Durham S & I, Irchester ‘ENTERPRISE’ 28.08.64 Q80/6
2108/23 Worthington No. 16, Shobnall Wharf, Burton 07.06.61 K45/6
2135/25 B.I.C.C. Erith ‘SIRTOM’ 11.03.61 J88/1-4,6
2178/21 Alpha Cement, Bletchington 04.11.61 L29/1
2192/22 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘CONQUEROR’ 08.07.61 K70/3,72/1-2
2192/22 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘CONQUEROR’ 25.05.63 N70/3,71/1
2216/23 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘UNIQUE’ 08.07.61 K70/6,71/3
2216/23 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘UNIQUE’ 25.05.63 N69/5
2216/23 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘UNIQUE’ 17.09.65 T29/3,30/1-3
2366/29 Bowaters, Sittingbourne, ‘VICTOR’ 08.07.61 K71/2,72/4
2366/29 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘VICTOR’ 25.05.63 N69/1-2
2366/29 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘VICTOR’ 17.09.65 T27/6,28/1
2469/32 Frazer & Chalmers (GEC) Erith V75 11.03.61 J90/2-5
2472/32 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘ALPHA’ 25.05.63 N69/4-6,70/2
2472/32 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘ALPHA’ 08.07.61 K68/5-6,69/1 K70/2,73/1
2472/32 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘ALPHA’ 17.09.65 T27/3-5
2473/32 Huntley & Palmers, Reading No. 1 27.04.68 X33/6,35/1
2474/32 Huntley & Palmers, Reading No. 2 27.04.68 X35/2
2511/34 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘TRIUMPH’ 08.07.61 K69/2,70/4,73/2
2511/34 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘TRIUMPH’ (in Works) 25.05.63 N70/1
2511/34 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘TRIUMPH’ 17.09.65 T27/1-2,31/6 T31/6,32/1-2
2542/36 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘JUBLIEE’ 08.07.61 K69/5-6,70/1
2542/36 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘JUBILEE’ 25.05.63 N71/5,72/5
2572/37 Port of Par ‘JUDY’ 04.04.67 V64/5-6,65/1-5
2624/40 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘SUPERB’ 25.05.63 N70/5
2629/41 Stewart & Lloyds, Pilton ‘STAVELEY’ 21.05.66 U54/1-3
2657/42 N.T.G.B. No. 7 Beckton 20.04.63 N38/3-4
2669/42 Lamport Ironstone ‘LAMPORT No. 3’ 17.08.63 O20/6
2670/42 Lamport Ironstone ‘LAMPORT No. 2’ 17.08.63 O20/5 O21/2-5
2679/43 C.E.G.B. Thorpe Marsh, ‘FERRYBRIDGE 2’ 24.05.64 P78/5-6
2752/44 N.C.B. Askern (ex BR 68020) No. 50 24.05.64 P75/3-5
2762/44 United Steel, Scunthorpe 18 (ex WD 75174) 23.05.64 P73/3,74/1
2767/45 WD Bicester WD 170 (stored) 13.08.61 K88/2
2787/45 N.C.B. Holditch ‘DILTHORNE No. 3’ 03.03.68 X3/2-3
2815/45 Worthington No. 1, Burton 27.08.60 J26/5,29/2,3,5
2838/46 Preston Docks ‘ENERGY’ 16.03.68 X9/3-4
2842/46 C.E.G.B. Croydon A 16.12.61 L38/1-2
2879/48 Thurrock Chalk & Whiting ‘COMET’ 25.11.61 L32/1-2
2992/50 N.C.B. Chatterley Whitfield No. 3 19.05.62 L91/5
3024/53 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘MONARCH’ 25.05.63 N73/2-3
3024/53 Bowaters, Sittingbourne ‘MONARCH’ 17.09.65 T26/6
3075/54 N.C.B. Parkhouse ‘BERRYHILL No. 4’ (derelict) 03.03.68 X4/2-3
3077/55 N.C.B. Silverdale ‘HEM HEATH No. 1’ 03.03.68 X1/4-6,2/1-2
3078/55 N.C.B. Florence (part cut-up) 03.03.68 X6/2
3119/56D N.C.B. Silverdale ‘HEM HEATH 3D’ 03.03.68 X2/3


HUNSLET


469/88 Sproxton Ironstone ‘HASTINGS’ 15.06.63 N87/1
940/07 N.C.B. West Riding ‘ALTOFTS’ 04.05.63 N55/2,5
1094/12 N.C.B. Water Haig S101 04.05.63 N59/1
1107/12 N.C.B. West Riding ‘HAIGHMOOR’ 04.05.63 N55/1,6,56/1
1164/14 N.C.B. Prince of Wales S104 04.05.63 N50/3
1191/15 Groby Granite 12.05.62 L85/3-4,86/1-2
1438/23 N.C.B. Hemsworth No. 6 ‘FITZWILLIAM’ 27.05.62 M7/4
1440/23 N.C.B. Ackton Hall S106 ‘AIREDALE’ 04.05.63 N49/4-5
1441/23 N.C.B. Fryston S109 ‘DIANA’ 04.05.63 N53/2,54/1
1446/29 Stewart & Lloyds, Corby 10 ‘TREASURER’ 04.10.63 O51/1-5
1449/28 N.C.B. Prince of Wales S107 ‘WHELER’ 04.05.63 N50/5
1451/24 N.C.B. Granville 02.03.68 W97/1
1452/24 N.C.B. Hemsworth ‘SOUTH KIRKBY No. 7’ 27.05.62 M7/5
1458/25 C.E.G.B. Ferrybridge No. 1 24.05.64 P77/3-5
1488/25 N.C.B. West Riding ‘WEST RIDING’ 04.05.63 N55/3-4,56/3
1496/26 Oxfordshire Ironstone 20.04.65 R88/1
1643/29 Alpha Cement, Bletchington No. 4 04.11.61 L28/1-2
1645/30 Oxfordshire Ironstone ‘THE BURSAR’ 20.04.65 R87/4
1672/30 N.C.B. Frickley ‘FRICKLEY No. 4’ 27.05.62 M3/6,4/2
1682/31 M.D. & H.B. 14 30.09.59 G19/5,20/3
1688/31 Tunnel Cement, Thurrock ‘SOUTHERN’ 27.08.64 Q78/4-5
1698/32 N.C.B. Wheldale ‘BAWTRY’ 04.05.63 N54/2-3
1708/35 N.C.B. Markham Shops 27 (derelict) 08.03.64 O97/2-3
1726/35 N.C.B. Waterloo Main ‘JUBILEE’ 05.05.63 N59/6
1826/39 N.C.B. Bullcroft ‘TOM’ 24.05.64 P67/1,3
1901/38 N.C.B. Walkden ‘BILL’ 20.05.62 L98/1
1939/39D WD Bicester Workshops MSER 8 (n.g.) 11.07.64 Q7/1
1954/39 N.C.B. Hemsworth ‘KINSLEY’ 27.05.62 M7/2-3
1956/39 N.C.B. Saville ‘AIREDALE No. 2’ S.111 04.05.63 N56/4,6,57/3-4
1982/40 Naylor Benzon, Nassington ‘RING HAW’ 21.05.66 U48/4,6,49/1
1983/40 N.C.B. Hickleton ‘CLEMENT’ 24.05.64 P77/6,78/1
1984/40 M.D. & H.B. No. 9 21.05.62 L100/2
1985/40 M.D. & H.B. No. 11 30.09.59 G19/3-4,20/4
2076/40D Chatham Dockyard ‘CHILHAM CASTLE’ 08.07.61 K67/2
2081/40 N.C.B. Hickleton D.A.C. 24.05.64 P78/2-3
2082/40 R.T.B. Blisworth No. 49 02.09.67 W51/1-3
2375/42 N.C.B. South Kirkby ‘JOHN SHAW’ 27.05.62 M6/2-3
2413/41 Stewart & Lloyds, Buckminster ‘GUNBY’ 03.10.64 R5/2
2414/41 P.L.A. Custom House No. 79 14.03.58 D4/5
2415/41 Oxfordshire Ironstone ‘GRAHAM’ 04.11.61 L26/2-4,27/2
2417/41 Stewart & Lloyds, Glendon No. 80 11.04.63 N25/3-4,26/3
2418/41 Stewart & Lloyds, Harlaxton No. 208 09.09.61 L2/3-5
2870/43 N.C.B. Markham (ex WD) 75021 08.03.64 O97/1
2876/43 N.C.B. Waterloo Main ‘JESS’ 05.05.63 N59/5,60/1
2883/43 N.C.B. Westthorpe (ex WD) 75034 08.03.64 O96/3,5
2897/43 WD Bicester WD 123 13.08.61 K86/5
3160/44 N.C.B. Norton No. 18 03.03.68 X5/1
3166/44 N.C.B. Ashington No. 47 10.06.67 V97/5
3177/44 N.C.B. Westthorpe (ex WD) 75127 08.03.64 O96,4,6
3196/44 N.C.B. Ashington 53 10.06.67 V96/6
3202/44 WD Longmoor WD 156 01.05.65 R98/2-3
3207/45 WD Longmoor WD 157 01.05.65 R99/2,S3/3
3289/45 N.C.B. Oxcroft 08.03.64 O95/3-4
3509/47 N.C.B. Primrose Hill ‘ASTLEY’ 05.05.63 N61/1,2,6
3715/52 N.C.B. Primrose Hill ‘PRIMROSE No. 2’ 05.05.63 N61/5
3780/52 N.C.B. Hafodryns ‘GWENT’ 01.04.67 V61/1
3780/52 N.C.B. Hafodryns ‘GWENT’ 04.05.68 X39/6,40/1
3782/53 N.C.B. Markham Main ‘ARTHUR’ 23.05.64 P65/4
3793/53 WD Bicester Workshops WD 193 13.08.61 K87/3
3795/53 WD Bicester Workshops WD 195 01.05.65 K86/6
3795/53 WD Longmoor WD 195 01.05.65 R96/2-3,S3/4-5
3796/53 WD Longmoor WD 196 01.05.65 S2/4-5
3797/53 WD Bicester Workshops WD 197 13.08.61 K87/4
3817/54 N.C.B. Talywain ‘LLEWELLYN’ 04.05.68 X37/3,5,6,38,39
3828/55 N.C.B. Haunchwood No. 1 05.03.67 V46/2-3
3830/55 N.C.B. Bickershaw ‘HURRICANE’ 18.03.68 X15/3-6,16,17
3850/58 Stewart & Lloyds, Mkt. Overton ‘JUNO’ 03.10.64 R1/5,3/4-6,4/1
3855/54 N.C.B. Glashoughton GH No. 4 04.05.63 N51/2-3
3872/58 Oxfordshire Ironstone ‘FRANK’ 04.11.61 L27/3-4
4182/53D Bowaters, Sittingbourne 08.07.61 K71/1
4182/53D Bowaters, Sittingbourne 25.05.63 N73/1
4229/51D M.D. & H.B. No. 34, Dingle Oil Jetty 21.05.62 M1/1
4525/53D London & Thames Haven Oil Refineries 19.04.63 N32/4-5
5174/57D Consett Ironworks No. 15 10.04.65 R81/6


HUDSWELL CLARKE


286/86 N.C.B. Snydale No. 7 04.05.63 N48/1-2,5,49/1
573/00 Lamport Ironstone (‘HANDYMAN’) 17.08.63 O11/5-6,12/1,5
641/02 M.S.C. Mode Wheel No. 23 20.05.62 L93/4
643/03 M.S.C. Mode Wheel No. 27 20.05.62 L93/6
680/03 M.S.C. Mode Wheel No. 32 20.05.62 L94/3
792/07 N.C.B. Peckfield S105 05.05.63 N62/6,63/1,2,4,5
799/07 M.S.C. Mode Wheel No. 51 20.05.62 L95/1
851/09 N.C.B. Bentley No. 3 24.05.64 P66/3-6
987/12 N.C.B. Chatterley-Whitfield ‘MINNIE’ 19.05.62 L90/3
1020/13 M.S.C. Mode Wheel No. 56 20.05.62 L93/5
1062/14 N.C.B. Primrose Hill ‘VIOLET’ 05.05.63 N60/3-4,61/3
1101/15 P.L.A. Custom House No. 45 14.03.58 D3/4-5
1104/15 P.L.A. Millwall No. 47 10.03.56 C1
1105/15 P.L.A. Millwall No. 48 10.03.56 C14
1176/15 P.L.A. Millwall No. 54 10.03.56 C16
1178/16 N.C.B. Yorkshire Main No. 18 ‘EDDIE’ 23.05.64 P66/2
1196/16 Stewart & Lloyds, Harlaxton ‘SIR JOSEPH’ 09.09.61 L2/6,3/1,4/4
1244/17 P.L.A. Custom House No. 58 14.03.58 D4/4,6
1308/18 Stewart & Lloyds, Pen Green 39 ‘RHOS’ 04.10.63 O56/3-4,57/1
1308/18 Stewart & Lloyds, Pen Green 39 ‘RHOS’ 22.05.65 S21/3,22/3
1308/18 Stewart & Lloyds, Pen Green 39 ‘RHOS’ 02.09.67 W48/1-4
1325/17 N.C.B. Primrose Hill ‘VICTORY’ 05.05.63 N60/5,62/1
1334/18 Oxfordshire Ironstone ‘SIR THOMAS’ 04.11.61 L26/5-6,27/1,5,6
1334/18 Oxfordshire Ironstone ‘SIR THOMAS’ 20.04.65 R88/2-5
1349/18 N.C.B. Hatfield Main ‘6’ 23.05.64 P65/3
1361/19 M.S.C. Mode Wheel No. 65 20.05.62 L94/2
1383/19 Stewart & Lloyds, Corby No. 9 04.10.63 O46/6,47/1-2
1419/23 Oxfordshire Ironstone No. 3 ‘THE PRESIDENT’ 04.11.61 L27/1
1429/20 B.S.C. Felstead ‘JAMES’ 07.10.61 L14/5-6,15/1-2
1453/21 P.L.A. Custom House No. 66 14.03.58 D2/6
1454/21 P.L.A. Custom House No. 73 (derelict) 26.07.62 M31/2
1503/23 N.C.B. Holditch ‘CORNIST’ 03.03.68 X3/1
1538/24 B.S.C. Kings Lynn 19.08.62 M39/4-5
1593/27 Mowlems, Hatfield ‘LONDON JOHN’ 19.03.60 H9/1-4,10/6,11/1
1596/27 P.L.A. Custom House No. 71 14.03.58 D2/5
1600/27 N.C.B. Water Haig S112 ‘ELIZABETH’ 05.05.63 N59/3
1630/29 Sproxton Ironstone Quarry 15.06.63 N86/2,3,4,87/3-4
1632/29 Falmouth Dock 02.08.67 W32,33,35/1-2,36
1640/29 J. Boam, Middleton Towers ‘PETER’ 19.08.62 M39/6
1696/39 Oxfordshire Ironstone ‘JEAN’ 20.04.65 R84/3-4,86/1-3
1700/38 B.S.C. Wissington ‘WISSINGTON’ 19.08.62 M40/2
1720/43 P.L.A. Custom House No. 77 14.03.58 D3/2,4/3
1726/41 Pitts, Brackley (scrap) ex R.O.F. ‘109’ 04.11.61 L30/1
Pitts, Brackley (scrap) ex R.O.F. ‘109’ 14.07.62 M22/5
1740/43 N.C.B. Talywain ‘EBBW’ 04.05.68 X37/4,38/1,4
1758/43 U.S.C. Scunthorpe 16 (ex WD 75095) 23.05.64 P73/2
1782/45 Longmoor WD118 ‘BRUSSELS’ 01.05.65 R97/4,98/1,99/1
1784/47 N.C.B. New Monkton ‘SHEPHERD VC’ 27.05.62 M7/6
1818/50 Oxfordshire Ironstone ‘MARY’ 20.04.65 R85/1,87/2
1822/49 N.C.B. Peckfield S100 05.05.63 N62/5,63/3
1844/51 N.C.B. Water Haig ‘WHIT. No. 4’ 05.05.63 N58/6,59/2
1859/53 Lysaghts, Scunthorpe No. 7 ‘MARY’ 23.05.64 P72/3-5
1860/53 Lysaghts, Scunthorpe No. 19 ‘FRANCES’ 23.05.64 P72/4-6
1870/53 N.C.B. Glasshoughton No. 7 04.05.63 N50/6,51/1
1873/54 P.L.A. Custom House No. 90 14.03.58 D2/1,3/3
1873/54 P.L.A. Custom House No. 90 (derelict) 26.07.62 M31/3
1874/54 P.L.A. Custom House No. 91 14.03.58 D2/2
1883/55 N.C.B. Fryston No. 2 04.05.63 N53/1,3,54/1
1884/55 N.C.B. Newmarket S102 ‘CATHRYN’ 05.05.63 N57/5,58/3-4
1885/55 N.C.B. Lady Windsor 04.05.68 X41/6


Diesel


D 756/52 P.B.A. Avonmouth 18 D3003 ‘CAERLON’ 21.07.63 O5/1
D 767/52 Lysaghts, Scunthorpe No. 3 ‘ALBERT’ 23.05.64 P71/6
D 855/54 Milford Docks ‘MARGARET BRISTOWE’ 10.05.58 D29/5
D 917/56 P.B.A. Avonmouth 27 D2007 ‘TRIDENT’ 21.07.53 O4/6
D 998/57 Lysaghts, Scunthorpe No. 7 ‘JOHN’ 23.05.64 P72/2
D 999/57 Lysaghts, Scunthorpe No. 8 ‘KENNETH’ 23.05.64 P72/1
D1068/59 N.C.B. Bullcroft No. 47 24.05.64 P67/2
D1156/59 E.S.C. Openshaw ESC No. 43 20.05.62 L97/1
D1193/60 P.B.A. Avonmouth 33 21.07.63 O5/2
D1252/62 M.S.C. Mode Wheel D8 20.05.62 L94/4

D Fords, Dagenham No. 10 06.08.66 U80/4
D Fords, Dagenham No. 11 06.08.66 U81/3
D Fords, Dagenham No. 12 06.08.66 U80/5-6,81/1


AVONSIDE


1421/00 N.C.B. Penrikyber No. 11 04.05.68 X41/1
1424/01 Holwell Ironworks ‘STANTON No. 21’ 26.08.62 M45/2-3
1465.01 M.D. & H.B. No. 1 21.05.62 L98/3-4,99/1-4
1517/06 N.C.B. Deep Navigation (11) 04.05.68 X40/3
1523/07 M.D. & H.B. No. 7 21.05.62 L100/4
1571/10 M.D. & H.B. No. 10 21.05.62 L99/2-3
1572/10 WD Longmoor (preserved) ‘WOOLMER’ 01.05.65 R96/5,97/1-2,99/6
1656/02 Stanton Ironworks No. 15 03.03.63 N4/1
1617/12 Stanton Ironworks No. 16 03.03.63 N4/2
1621/12 M.D. & H.B. No. 16 21.05.62 L100/5
1671/13 M.D. & H.B. No. 21 21.05.62 L100/1
1727/16 N.C.B. Ramcroft No. 12 08.03.64 O93/4-6
1748/16 Pits, Brackley (scrap) ‘WOOLWICH’ 04.11.61 L30/3
1764/17 P.B.A. Avonmouth ‘PORTBURY’ 21.07.63 O4/3-4
1788/17 N.C.B. Saville ‘HELEN’ 04.05.63 N56/5,57/1-2
1808/26 Stewart & Lloyds, Buckminster ‘DYSART’ 29.04.61 K15/4
1822/19 Oxfordshire Ironstone ‘JOAN’ 20.04.65 R84/1,85/4
1832/19 Stewart & Lloyds, Pilton ‘PILTON’ 21.05.66 U56/2-3
1833/19 N.C.B. Askern ‘LITTLETON’ 24.05.64 P67/5
1865/22 S.E.G.B. Waddon ‘ELIZABETH’ 16.12.61 L35/4-5
1869/21 Lamport Ironstone ‘HARTINGTON’ 17.08.63 O21/1
1882/21 Stanton Ironworks No. 23 03.03.63 N4/3
1894/22 N.C.B. Rossington ‘BLYTHE’ 23.05.64 P66/1
1907/25 C.E.G.B. St. Johns Wood No. 2 31.01.59 E49/5-6,50/1-2
1918/23 Cranford Ironstone ‘CRANFORD’ 10.04.63 N23/3-4
1927/27 Stewart & Lloyds, Pilton ‘STAMFORD’ 21.05.66 U50/5-6,51-53
1933/24 M.D. & H.B. No. 19 30.09.59 G19/6,20/1-2
1945/26 B.S.C. South Lynn 19.08.62 M39/3
1973/27 C.E.G.B. Barton, Manchester ‘BEA No. 2’ 20.05.62 L95/2-3
1999/27 N.C.B. Bolsover ‘DAVID’ 08.03.64 O94/2-3,5,6,95/2
2002/30 Canning Town (scrap) ex CEGB Battersea No. 1 31.10.64 R16/5,17/1-2
2003/33 A.E. Reed, Aylesford ‘RODNEY’ 14.03.64 O98/3-4
2006/30 M.D. & H.B. No. 4 21.05.62 M1/2-3
2048/32 N.C.B. Arley ‘JOAN’ 05.03.67 V44/6,45/1,4,6
2054/30 Loddington Ironstone ‘WILLIAM ELLIS’ 17.08.63 O22/1-6,23/1
2068/33 Lamport Ironstone ‘ROBERT’ 17.08.63 O20/4,21/6
2068/33 N.C.B. Hatfield Main (ex Llanelly & M.M.R.) 23.05.64 P64/1-6


PECKETT


633/96 B.P.C.M. Wouldham ‘HILTON’ (inside shed) 25.11.61 L35/1
1050/07 Holwell Ironworks ‘IRONSTONE’ 25.08.62 M44/6,45/1
1203/10 N.C.B. Mountain Ash ‘THE EARL’ 04.05.68 X41/4-5
1232/10 Naylor Benzon, Nassington ‘BUCCLEUCH’ 21.05.66 U48/5
1258/12 South Durham S & I, Irchester ‘ROTHWELL’ 26.05.62 M1/4,6
1289/12 ‘COCKSPUR’ Storefield 11.04.63 N25/2
1303/13 N.C.B. Houghton Main No. 5 27.05.62 M3/1-3
1315/13 Scaldwell Ironstone (repairs minus cylinders) ‘LAMPORT’ 17.08.63 O11/4
1316/13 Scaldwell Ironstone (BLC last train) ‘SCALDWELL’ 17.08.63 O12/2-4,19/3-6
1318/13 Tunnel Cement, Purfleet ‘ANGLO-DANE’ 25.11.61 L33/5
1327/13 Pitts (Brackley) ‘MESOZOIC’ (scrap) 04.11.61 L29/4,30/2
1327/13 Pitts (Brackley) ‘MESOZOIC’ (scrap) 14.07.62 M22/6
1330.14 N.C.B. Prince of Wales ‘QUEENIE’ 04.05.63 N49/6
1336/14 N.C.B. South Kirkby No. 5 27.05.62 M5/3-4,6/1
1369/14 Tunnel Cement, Purfleet ‘TUNNEL’ 25.11.61 L34/2
1378/14 Alpha Cement, Bletchington ‘WESTMINSTER’ 04.11.61 L28/3-4
1402/15 South Durham S & I, Irchester ‘PROGRESS’ 26.05.62 M1/5
1442/16 N.C.B. Primrose Hill S110 ‘EDITH’ 05.05.63 N61/4
1478/17 C.E.G.B. Nechells No. 2 02.03.63 N1/4
1513/18 N.C.B. Upton No. 25 27.05.62 M4/6,5/1
1549/19 Stewart & Lloyds, Buckminster ‘BETTY’ 15.06.63 N84/6,85/1
1567/20 N.C.B. Ackton Hall No. 3 04.05.63 N49/2
1586/22 N.C.B. Newdigate No. 3 05.03.67 V44/1,2,5
1629/24 N.C.B. Upon ‘CHRISTABEL’ 27.05.62 M4/4-5
1689/25 Tunnel Cement, Purfleet ‘THOR’ 25.11.61 L33/4,6,34/1
1689/25 Tunnel Cement, Purfleet, ‘THOR’ 27.08.64 Q77/2-6
1690/26 Gypsum Mines, Kegworth ‘LADY ANGELA’ 10.09.60 J35/5-6,36/2
1722/26 Courtaulds ‘COVENTRY’ 15.03.69 Y93/1-4,94/2-5
1740/27 B.P.C.M. Johnsons Branch ‘STONE’ (stored in shed) 28.10.61 L20/5
1740/27 A.P.C.M. Holborough ‘STONE’ 14.03.64 O98/6,99/3
1745/27 N.C.B. Arley ‘COVENTRY No. 4’ 05.03.67 V45/2-3
1756/28 A.P.C.M. Holborough ‘HORNPIPE’ 14.03.64 O99/4
1787/33 N.C.B. Newdigate No. 4 05.03.67 V44/2-4
1803/33 C.E.G.B. Ironbridge 02.03.68 W95/1,2,4,5
1835/34 S.G.B. Cheltenham 07.03.64 O92/5-6,93/1
1870/34 Stewart & Lloyds, Wellingborough No. 85 01.10.66 V11/6,12/1-4
1871/34 Stewart & Lloyds, Wellingborough 25.03.64 P6/6,7/1,8/4-6 9/1-5,11/4-5
1871/34 Stewart & Lloyds, Wellingborough No. 86 01.10.66 V10/6,11/1-2
1877/34 P.B.A. Avonmouth S8 ‘WESTBURY’ 20.07.63 O4/2
1878/34 P.B.A. Avonmouth S7 ‘ASHTON’ 20.07.63 O4/5
1880/35 Empire Paper Mills, Gravesend ‘NELSON’ 28.10.61 L21/6,22/1
1890/36 Fords, Dagenham No. 5 06.08.66 U79/2,6
1893/36 C.E.G.B. Stourport WA No. 2 02.03.68 W98/6,99/1
1894/36 Oxfordshire Ironstone ‘GRACE’ 20.04.65 R84/2,85/5,86/4
1921/36 Derbyshire Coalite, Bolsover No. 2 08.03.64 O94/4,95/1
1936/37 Stewart & Lloyds, Bromford Bridge 02.03.63 M97/1-3
1938/37 Fords, Dagenham No. 7 06.08.66 U79/4
1966/39 N.T.G.B. Beckton No. 2 20.04.63 N38/4-6,39/1
1970/39 N.C.B. Ashington NCB 5 10.06.67 V96/2
1981/41 Oxfordshire Ironstone ‘JOHN’ 20.04.65 R86/6
1985/40 A.P.C.M. Kent Works 28.10.61 L20/1
1994/40 Tunnel Cement, Purfleet ‘POLAND’ 25.11.61 L34/3
1997/41 Oxfordshire Ironstone 20.04.65 R87/5-6
1999/ Haworth (preserved ex N.W.G.B.) 29.06.68 X57/3
2000/42 B.S.C. Ipswich 06.04.63 N16/4-5,17/1-3
2002/41 Pitts (Brackley) 107 (ex ROF) for scrap 04.11.61 L29/5
2020/42 Pitts (Brackley) 110 (ex ROF) for scrap 04.11.61 L29/6
2023/41 N.C.B. Ashington NCB No. 6 10.06.67 V97/6
2029/42 Stewart & Lloyds, Wellingborough 25.03.64 P7/2-5,8/1,9/6 10/1,2,6,11/2,3,6,12/1
2029/42 Ex-S & L Wellingborough, preserved at Finedon 02.09.67 W49/1-2
2031/42 S.G.B. Exeter 04.05.64 P49/3,50/1-6,51/1-3
2035/43 P.B.A. Avonmouth S10 ‘HALLEN’ 21.07.63 O5/3
2036/43 P.B.A. Avonmouth S11 ‘BRISTOL’ (RCTS Special) 21.07.63 O5/4-5
2037/43 P.B.A. Avonmouth S12 ‘CLIFTON’ 21.07.63 O3/6
2038/43 P.B.A. Avonmouth S13 ‘REDLAND’ 21.07.63 O4/1
2044/43 N.C.B. Renishaw Park ‘MARGARET’ 08.03.64 O96/1-2
2048/44 Pitts (Brackley) (ex ROF) for scrap 14.07.62 M22/4
2046/43 Dunlop, Bromford Bridge 02.03.63 N2/1-2
2052/44 E.M.G.B. Northampton ‘NORMAN’ 02.09.67 W50/2,3,5
2066/46 Taylor Bros., Trafford Park No. 9 20.05.62 L96/2
2074/46 SGB Exeter 04.05.64 P49/4-5
2080/46 Northfleet Deep Water Wharf ‘NORTHFLEET’ 10.11.62 M76/5-6,77/1
2083/47 N.T.G.B. Beckton No. 14 20.04.63 N34/2
2085/48 Courtaulds ‘COVENTRY’ 15.03.69 Y93/5-6,94/1,6
2100/49 S.G.B. Hilsea 2 22.02.64 O85/1-5,86/1-3
2104/50 C.E.G.B. Croydon B 16.12.61 L37/2-3
2105/51 C.E.G.B. Croydon B 16.12.61 L37/4-5
2108/50 N.C.B. Houghton Main 27.05.62 M2/6
2119/50 Stewart & Lloyds, Bromford Bridge 02.03.63 M97/4-6
2129/52 Crane Ltd., Ipswich 06.04.63 N17/4-6,18/1-3
2130/51 C.W.S. Irlam Soap Works No. 6 20.05.62 L96/3
2131/51 C.W.S. Irlam Soap Works No. 7 20.05.62 L96/4
2137/52 A.E. Reed, Aylesford ‘HOWE’ 14.03.64 O98/1-2
2154/54 Fords, Dagenham No. 8 06.08.66 U79/1,5,80/3
2155/53 C.W.S. Irlam Soap Works 20.05.62 L96/5
PLA Millwall 74 10.03.56 C13
Derbyshire Stone, Matlock 17.09.67 W57/2-4


KITSON


5412/27 M.S.C. 80 Mode Wheel 20.05.62 L94/5
5469/33 Stewart & Lloyds, Pen Green 44 ‘CONWAY’ 04.10.63 O53/5,6,54/1
5470/33 Stewart & Lloyds, Pen Green 45 ‘COLWYN’ 22.05.65 S21/5,22/1
5473/34 Stewart & Lloyds, Pen Green 46 ‘CARDIGAN’ 02.09.67 W47/3,48/1-4
5474/34 Stewart & Lloyds, Pen Green 47 ‘CARNAVON’ 04.10.63 O54/4-5
5478/36 Stewart & Lloyds, Glendon 50 ‘CARMARTHEN’ 11.04.63 N25/5-6,26,27


NEILSON


1561/70 N.T.G.B. Beckton No. 1 20.04.63 N37/3-5
4397/91 N.T.G.B. Bromley No. 1 03.10.53 C10
4444/92 N.T.G.B. Beckton No. 1 20.04.63 N35/6,36/1-2
4571/92 N.T.G.B. Beckton No. 3 20.04.63 N35/1,2,4,5,36/3
5087/96 N.T.G.B. No. 25 Sheffield Park (preserved) 01.07.62 M18/3-5
5231/97 N.T.G.B. Beckton By-Products No. 29 20.04.63 N33/5
5567/98 Bass No. 10 Burton 27.08.60 J30/1-3
5760/00 Bass No. 2 Burton 27.08.60 J27/3,4
6302/02 N.T.G.B. Beckton By-Products No. 6 13.09.52 C4


SENTINEL


7109/27 S.E.G.B. Waddon ‘JOYCE’ 16.12.61 L36/3-4,37/1
9366/46 N.T.G.B. Tottenham 11 15.12.62 M81/2-5
9366/46 E.G.B. Tottenham 11 27.07.68 Y23/4-5
9527/51 E.M.G.B. Northampton ‘PLANTAGENET’ 28.02.62 L54/3-6
9580/54 N.C.B. Ramcroft No. 2 08.03.64 O93/2-3
9615/56 Oxfordshire Ironstone ‘PHYLLIS’ 20.04.65 R83/5-6,85/3,87/1
10003/59 Bass No. 12, Burton 27.08.60 J29/6
10006/ A.P.C.M. Kent Works DL1 28.10.61 L20/4
10119/ N.C.B. Prince of Wales NCB 110 04.05.63 N50/1,2,4
10140/ Stanton Ironworks No. 53 03.03.63 N3/3
10143/63 Army Longmoor ‘GENERAL LORD ROBERTSON’ 01.05.65 R95/3-4,100/4-5
10179/64 Doncaster Coalite 2 24.05.64 P76/4
Oxfordshire Ironstone ‘JEAN’ 20.04.65 R82/4
Oxfordshire Ironstone ‘BETTY’ 20.04.65 R82/6,83/4
Oxfordshire Ironstone GWEN 20.04.65 R83/1-2,82/5


JOHN FOWLER


22137/37 WD Arncott Workshops, Bicester 11.07.64 Q6/5
22892/40 Pitts (Brackley) ex ROF for scrap 14.07.62 M22/3
22971/42 WD 8311 (Vanguard rb 103C/63) WD Arncott Wks. 11.07.64 Q6/1
4220002/ Ketton Cement No. 3 21.05.66 U49/4
4220003/ Ketton Cement No. 2 21.05.66 U49/5
4220007/ Ketton Cement No. 1 21.05.66 U49/3
4240012/ Ketton Cement No. 4 21.05.66 U49/6,50/1
4240014/62 C.E.G.B. Thorpe Marsh No. 1 24.05.64 P78/4
22597/38 Coal Depot Beckenham Jct 28.10.68 Y64/2


RUSTON


170199/34 B.I.C.C. Erith &Y29 11.03.61 J88/5
201980/40 WD 8327 WD Arncott Workshops, Bicester 11.07.64 Q6/2
218046/43 WD 814 WD Arncott Workshops, Bicester 11.07.64 Q7/2
221645/44 ARMY 802 Ashchurch (preserved) 29.07.67 W27/3
242868/46 N.T.G.B. Southall 23.05.59 E88/2-3
245033/47 E.G.B. Tottenham 27.07.68 Y23/6
252826/ E.G.B. Tottenham 13 15.12.62 M81/6,82/1
252841/48 E.M.G.B. Northampton 102 02.09.67 W50/4
310088/51 B.S.C. Ipswich 06.04.63 N16/6
379659/ N.C.B. Frickley (2’ 0” gauge) 27.05.62 M4/3
384146/ N.C.B. Askern No. 45 24.05.64 P67/4,75/1
412713/57 Northfleet Deep Water Wharf 10.11.62 M76/4
412713/57 Northfleet Deep Water Wharf 13.09.65 T17/3,4,6
416209/57 Bowaters, Northfleet No. 3 10.11.62 M76/2-3
416566/57 Bass No. 8, Burton, Shobnall Wharf 07.06.61 K45/5
463153/61 S.G.B. Hilsea ‘FLEET’ No. 1139 22.02.64 O86/4
466625/62 John Dickinson, Croxley Mill ‘CROXLEY’ 09.02.63 M88/1
468041/62 WD Longmoor WD 8227 ‘HASSAN’ 01.05.65 S1/1-2,3/1
476142/62 A.E. Reed, Aylesford ‘BOUNTY’ 14.03.64 O98/5
476142/62 Northfleet Deep Water Wharf 13.09.65 T17/5
476142/62 Fords, Dagenham No. 9 06.08.66 U81/2


YORKSHIRE ENGINE COMPANY


282/76 N.C.B. Chatterley-Whitfield ‘KATIE’ 19.05.62 L89/6,90/1-2
283/76 N.C.B. Chatterley-Whitfield ‘ALICE’ 19.05.62 L90/5-6,91/1
799/05 Hepworth Iron Co., Penistone ‘HEPWORTH’ 09.04.60 H39/6,40/1-2, 44/1-4,45/1-3
1787/22 N.C.B. Thorne 23.05.64 P63/4-6
2483/50 United Steel Co., Exton Park No. 39 02.03.61 J81/4
2487/50 United Steel Co. Frodingham No. 7 23.05.64 P62/3-4
2501/51 United Steel Co., Exton Park No. 27 02.03.61 J81/3,82/3
2502/51 United Steel Co., Exton Park No. 33 02.03.61 J82/2
2512/52 United Steel Co., Exton Park No. 26 02.03.61 J81/1-2
2564/ United Steel Co., Frodingham No. 21 (part cut up) 23.05.64 P62/5
2567/54 United Steel Co., Exton Park No. 10 02.03.61 J81/5
2569/54 United Steel Co., Exton Park 1353 (No. 42) 15.06.63 N84/3-5
2570/54 United Steel Co., Frodingham No. 23 23.05.64 P74/4
2572/54 United Steel Co., Frodingham No. 25 23.05.64 P74/2
United Steel Co., Frodingham No. 17 23.05.64 P62/2
2708/59 N.C.B. Ashington 10.06.67 V98/1
2744/60 United Steel Co., Exton Park 02.03.61 J81/6,82/5
2793/61 United Steel Co., Frodingham DE4 23.05.64 P74/3
2894/62 Stewart & Lloyds, Pen Green 22.05.65 S22/6
Stratford BR (on loan) ‘TAURUS’ 08.10.61 L17/2


AVELING & PORTER


3567/95 B.Oil & Cake Mills, Erith ‘SYDENHAM’ (Rebuilt -/31) 11.03.61 J89/3-5
8800/17 B. Oil & Cake Mills, Erith ‘SIR VINCENT’ 11.03.61 J89/1,2,6,90/1
9449/26 A.P.C.M. Holborough 14.03.64 O99/1-2
Sheffield Park (preserved) ‘BLUE CIRCLE’ 16.05.65 S17/1,18/1,19/1


ROBERT STEPHENSON


3170 Stewart & Lloyds, Buckminster ‘JASON’ 15.06.63 N85/3-4
3170 Stewart & Lloyds, Buckminster ‘JASON’ 03.10.64 R4/4-5,5/3,5
4143/37 United Steel Co., Frodingham No. 4 23.05.64 P62/1
RS 0-6-0ST W.Shaw (scrapyard), Thornaby 07.03.65 R55/1

BEYER PEACOCK


6729/31 N.C.B. Sneyd ‘SNEYD COLLIERIES No. 3’ 19.05.62 L92/1-4
6841/37 N.C.B. Baddesley (‘WILLIAM FRANCIS’) withdrawn 05.03.67 V46/5,47/3-6,48/1


VULCAN FOUNDRY


5293/45 N.C.B. Frickley 27.05.62 M3/4-5,4/1
5296/45 N.C.B. New Monkton No. 5 27.05.62 M8/3
5306/45 N.C.B. Ashington No. 33 10.06.67 V97/1-2
D227 O/L B.R. Stratford 07.06.59 F8/5
D226 (coupled to D227) O/L B.R. Stratford 05.07.59 F35/3


NORTH BRITISH


19848/13 Bass No. 4 Burton 27.08.60 J28/2-4
24564/39 N.C.B. Haunchwood Colliery No. 1 05.03.67 V46/1,4
25205/43 WD 400 ‘SIR GUY WILLIAMS’, Longmoor 01.05.65 S1/4-6,2/1-3,3/6
25205/43 WD 400 ‘SIR GUY WILLIAMS’, Longmoor 30.04.66 U38/5
25643/45 WD 601 ‘KITCHENER’, Longmoor 01.05.65 R97/3,99/3
25643/45 WD 601 ‘KITCHENER’, Longmoor 30.04.66 U38/4
27079/50 Stewart & Lloyds, Corby S&L 2 04.10.63 O45/4
27734/ O/L B.R. Old Oak Common 21.09.58 E29/1-2
27736/50 Doncaster Coalite, Askern 24.05.64 P76/3
27736/50 Stewart & Lloyds, Corby D13 02.09.67 W46/6,47/1-2


THORNEWILL & WARHAM


400/75 Bass No. 7, Burton 27.08.60 J28/1
Bass No. 11, Burton 27.08.60 J27/1


O.KOPPEL


2499/07 Empire Paper Mills, Gravesend 28.10.61 L21/3-4
4708/11 Imperial Paper Mills, Gravesend ‘MARION’ 10.11.62 M74/6,75/1-2


BLACK HAWTHORN


949/88 N.C.B. Victoria, Stoke No. 11 19.05.62 L89/2
1172/99 N.C.B. Chatterley-Whitfield ‘PHOENIX’ 19.05.62 L90/4


NASMYTH, WILSON


304/86 N.C.B. Chatterley-Whitfield ‘ROGER’ 19.05.62 L91/3-4


ROBERT HEATH & LOW MOOR


N.C.B. Chatterley-Whitfield No. 7 19.05.62 L89/4
N.C.B. Norton No. 6 (rb Collishaw Walker -/34) 19.05.62 L91/6
N.C.B. Norton No. 6 (rb Collishaw Walker -/34) 03.03.68 X4/6


FLETCHER JENNINGS


158/77 Sheffield Park (preserved) ‘CAPTAIN BAXTER’ 01.07.62 M18/6
158/77 Sheffield Park (preserved) ‘CAPTAIN BAXTER’ 09.06.68 X47/4-5


DREWRY CAR


2176/48 WD 832 Arncott Workshops, Bicester 11.07.64 Q6/3
2182/45 WD 836 Bicester 13.08.61 K87/1
2273/51 Wm. Cory, Belvedere ‘TAURUS’ (VF D139/51) 11.03.61 J87/6
2274/51 Wm. Cory, Belvedere ‘TITAN’ (VF D140/51) 11.03.61 J87/5
2586/56 United Glass, Charlton 1956 (VF D296/56) 11.12.65 T88/3-4


BAGULEY


3227/51 Inde. Coope No. 2 Burton 27.08.60 J31/5
3357/52 Inde. Coope 27.08.60 J31/4


ENGLISH ELECTRIC


515/21 Bowaters, Sittingbourne 25.05.63 N70/4,71/2
533/22 Inde. Coope No. 9, Burton 27.08.60 J31/1


GREENWOOD & BATLEY


1210/30 C.E.G.B. Taylors Lane, Neasden 07.11.64 R17/6,18/1-2


CHAPLIN


2368/85 E.M.G.B. Northampton 28.02.62 L52/4,53,54/1-2

F. HIBBERD


/25 Worthington No. 9, Burton 27.08.60 J30/6
3373/49 A.P.C.M. Wouldham 08.07.61 K74/1-2
3738/55 Chatham Dockyard 24 ‘ROCHESTER CASTLE’ 08.07.61 K67/3
3772/55 Chatham Dockyard Yard No. 20 ‘DEAL CASTLE’ 08.07.61 K68/4
3910/ N.T.G.B. Beckton 46 20.04.63 N38/2
3910/ N.T.G.B. Kensal Green 28.06.66 U65/1
3910/ C.E.G.B. Rye House 27.07.68 Y26/2


MOTOR RAIL


3966/39 C.E.G.B. Earley, Reading No. 3 27.04.68 X36/3  


  



Alec Swain   -  Industrial Locomotives List




Back To All Collections

Back To Alec Swain Collections